English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
reciprocal friction test [correct]
OBS: [Test] made by measuring the amount that bodies in contract wear one another away by mutual friction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
essai d'attrition
OBS: [Essai] busé sur la mesure de la quantité de matière usée par frottement mutuel des corps en contact.