English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
flannelette [correct, générique]
DEF: Flannelette. Fibre : Cotton. Weave : Plain and twill. Characteristics : A heavy, soft material with a napped finish... on one [or both] sides. In cheaper qualities the nap comes off. Launders well, easy to manipulate and is warm to wear. There are many types on the market. It may be bleached, dyed, printed, or woven in coloured stripes. Uses : Infants and children's wear, men's, women's and children's sleeping wear, pocket linings, quilts, shirtings.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
veloutine [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Veloutine : Tissu de coton de la famille des flanelles. A armure généralement toile, elle est grattée pour lui donner un aspect duveteux et un toucher doux. Emplois : chemises de nuit, pyjamas.