English (Economics)
manufacturing economy [correct]
CONT: ... Some argue that older workers cannot compete with the younger generation. However, as we have moved from a manufacturing to a knowledge economy, it can be argued that many employees wear out more slowly than in the old economy.
French (Économique)
économie de transformation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] Certains pensent que les travailleurs âgés sont incapables de soutenir la concurrence de la jeune génération. Mais, comme nous sommes passés d'une économie de transformation à une économie du savoir, bien des employés s'épuisent moins vite que dans l'ancienne économie.