English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal-Derived Fuels; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
protection screen deck [correct]; relieving deck [correct]
DEF: A screen plate with large apertures mounted over the screening deck in order to reduce the load and wear thereon.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Techniques industrielles)
étage de protection d'un crible [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tôle perforée, à grandes ouvertures, montée au-dessus de la surface criblante, afin de réduire la charge de cette surface et son usure.