English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
mould-wear variation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The variation in dimensions normally associated with wear of the mould caused by the cleaning of deposits from the mould surface and consequent removal of mould metal.
OBS: mould-wear variation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
variation de moule par usure [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Écart dimensionnel normalement associé à l'usure du moule, résultant de l'enlèvement des dépôts en surface et par conséquent de métal.
OBS: variation de moule par usure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.