English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
cabinet friction [correct]
DEF: A slight surface wear on a coin, token, or medal caused by sliding friction between it and the tray in which it is contained.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
marque de frottement [correct, nom féminin]; marque de médaillier [correct, nom féminin]