English (Turbines; Geothermal Power Plants)
flashing water [correct]
CONT: ... it was found that by admitting the flashing water tangentially into a cylindrical vessel-i. e. by adopting in effect a simple cyclone separator-the wear and tear from the flashing process was negligible.
French (Turbines; Centrales géothermiques)
eau de détente [nom féminin]