English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
gib [correct]
DEF: Thin piece of metal, located between the dovetails on each of the slides, providing a means of taking up wear and adjusting slides for correct fit.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
lardon [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cale prismatique réglable placée entre coulisse et coulisseau pour réduire le jeu de fonctionnement.