English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wear-out failure period [correct, normalisé]; life expiratory period [correct, normalisé]
DEF: That possible period during which the failure rate is increasing rapidly in comparison with the preceding period owing to the process of deterioration.
OBS: life expiratory period; wear-out failure period : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période d'usure [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; période de défaillance par usure [nom féminin]
OBS: période d'usure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.