English (Criminology; Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
debt-for-drug swap [correct]; debt-for-drug exchange [correct]
CONT: Instead of destroying their fields, we should offer farmers an economic alternative to coca cultivation while continuing vigorous enforcement against the traffickers. Prices for coca leaf fall when such enforcement is sustained. Fearing that prices may bottom out, farmers become desperate to unload their coca and would switch to other crops if they could find help to weather the transition. Debt-for-drug swaps would make more funds available for such economic alternatives.
French (Criminologie; Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales; Drogues et toxicomanie)
conversion de la dette en investissement dans la lutte contre les drogues [proposition, nom féminin]