English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
single station forecasting [correct]; single-station forecasting [correct]; single observer forecasting [correct]; single station weather forecasting [correct]; weather lore [voir observation]
DEF: Technique of weather forecasting using only the observations made at a single station.
CONT: Weather forecasting has progressed through three phases - single observer forecasting, the synoptic approach and the current application of computers. The three phases overlap and each still has its part in the overall scheme. ... Single observer forecasting ... is limited by the amount of information used. We only know what is happening at one location and weather systems can travel great distances - 1500 miles or more in 24 hours is not unknown. Experience coupled to observation is very useful but still just one ... For thousands of years it was the only possible technique ...
OBS: Single observer forecasting, sometimes called Weather Lore ...
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
technique de prévision par station unique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique de prévision du temps basée uniquement sur les observations d'une seule station.