English (Ground Equipment (Airports))
weather-proof hood [correct]
CONT: [The cable-reeling drum] can be mounted on the underside of the passenger bridge or, when equipped with a weather-proof hood, on the apron itself.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
coiffe de protection contre les intempéries [nom féminin]