English (Electric Motors)
weather-proof motor [correct]; weatherproof motor
CONT: Where dust and grit is present, or if the motor is used out of doors, totally enclosed, fan-cooled motors are generally applied. In certain extreme conditions weather-proof or dust-tight motors may be necessary.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur protégé contre les intempéries