English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Waste Management)
weathered spent compost [correct]
CONT: The use of weathered spent compost as a casing material has been used with success.
OBS: compost: A complex potting soil that is usually rich in organic matter.
OBS: weathered : Altered in color, texture, composition, or form by exposure to the weather.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Gestion des déchets)
compost désagrégé [proposition, nom masculin]; compost altéré [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: compost : Produit du compostage, consistant en un mélange de matières organiques et de minéraux, utilisé pour l'amendement des terres agricoles.
OBS: désagréger : Désagréger un corps, le décomposer en ses parties constituantes.