English (Petrography; Quarried Stone - Various)
metasedimentary schist [correct]
CONT: Placer deposits are commonly found in deeply weathered unglaciated terrane within a stable craton that contains auriferous host rocks. Metamorphic rocks are especially common and include a wide variety of metasedimentary schists and gneisses, as well as volcanic, ultramafic and granitic rocks, Precambrian to Tertiary in age.
French (Pétrographie; Pierres diverses (Carrières))
schiste sédimentaire métamorphisé [proposition, nom masculin]; schiste métasédimentaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «roche sédimentaire métamorphisée» et «roche métasédimentaire» (voir fiche).