English (Geology)
parent till [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Parent tills are rich in primary carbonate derived from the calcareous sedimentary formations over which the glaciers moved.
CONT: The parent till that underlies about 18 inches of weathered soil is of loamy texture and grayish white in color.
OBS: parent till: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
till parental [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: till parental : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.