English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
uphole shooting [correct]
DEF: The explosion of several charges at different depths in a shothole during seismic exploration.
OBS: Uphole shooting is used to determine the weathering or low-velocity layer thickness and near-surface velocities.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
tir WZ vertical [nom masculin]; tir d'étalonnage [nom masculin]