English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bird's eye weave [correct]; birds eye weave [correct]
DEF: A small geometric design resembling a diamond shape.
OBS: birdseye : A fabric having a pattern of very small and uniform spots, the result of the combination of weave and colour.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure œil de perdrix [correct, nom féminin]