English (Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
sternal gland
OBS: In this recruitment system the ant rotates the terminal segment of its abdomen to expose its sternal gland. This newly discovered organ is also known only in weaver ants.
French (Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
glande sternale
OBS: Dans le présent système de recrutement, la fourmi incline le segment terminal de son abdomen de façon à mettre à jour sa glande sternale. Cet organe, récemment découvert, semble lui aussi n'exister que chez les fourmis tisserandes.