English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
beaming [correct, normalisé]; beaming operation [correct]
DEF: The operation of winding yarns onto a beam usually in preparation for slashing, weaving, warp knitting or tufting.
OBS: beaming : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
ensouplage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Enroulement des fils de chaîne sur une ensouple dans la préparation pour l'encollage, le tissage ou le tricotage chaîne.
OBS: ensouplage : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.