English (Internet and Telematics)
Zaplet [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: An e-mail-based communication and collaboration application, it combines the best of e-mail, instant messaging, and the Web.
CONT: Zaplets are easy to create (using a point-and-click template with built in features you can add) and easy to send (you fire it off as an e-mail to your target group). The Zaplet arrives in everyone’s in-box just like e-mail, but when a recipient replies to or updates his or her copy of it, every member of the group has instant access to the new data as soon as they reopen their Zaplet. Zaplets work with popular e-mail clients and Web browsers and are used to poll coworkers, streamline hiring and budgeting processes, schedule meetings or parties, or tackle most any business task that requires teamwork.
French (Internet et télématique)
Zaplet [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Les Zaplets vous permettent de collaborer en temps réel sur n'importe quel document à partir de votre courrier électronique.