English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Nonwoven Textiles)
adhesive bonded nonwoven [correct]; adhesive-bonded nonwoven fabric [correct]
CONT: Bonding : A method of making nonwoven fabrics in which a fibre web or batt is treated by overall application of an adhesive such as glue, synthetic resins, etc.
CONT: Determination of fibre orientation tensor in nonwovens using computer assisted microscopy ... The new measure of fibre orientation in tensorial form was established ... The accuracy of the developed techniques was evaluated against real image of the thin adhesive bonded nonwoven ... .
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
non tissé par liant [correct, proposition, nom masculin]