English (Papermaking Machines)
thermal gradient soft-nip calendering equipment
OBS: In supercalenders, the nips are formed by mating a hard roll with a soft roll. The covers of the soft rolls are made of compressed paper, rubber or cast polymers, which have approximately the same hardness as paper under compression in the nip. The soft cover serves to distribute the pressure in the nip more evenly over the hills and valleys in the paper web...
French (Machines à papier)
équipement de calandrage à pince douce à gradient thermique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Solution proposée par l'Association canadienne des pâtes et papier.