English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
web-based course [correct, voir observation]; Web-based course [correct]; web course [correct, voir observation]; Web course [correct]; web-delivered course [correct, voir observation]; Web-delivered course [correct]
CONT: A Web-based course is similar to [a] regular master's course in that you will have a textbook, readings, discussions and assignments. The difference is in the delivery. Instead of classroom lectures, you will have interactive lessons delivered via the Web. These lessons require your input and your interaction to complete. Lessons may include summary pages of content, an online worksheet with instantaneous feedback, self-test questions, discussion board posting, simulations, and much more.
CONT: A full Web course is a course that can be accessed anywhere and anytime via the Internet and a Web browser. A Web course makes significant use of Web technology to facilitate access to class materials and to support communication between faculty and students, among students, and between students and resources.
OBS: web course; web-based course; web-delivered course : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
cours sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; cours dispensé sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Le cours sur le Web au lieu d'un polycopié n'est que la transposition de ce que l'on sait faire sur le papier. La mise à jour est facile, rapide et peu coûteuse (notes de cours, mail, forums, mise à disposition des contributions des étudiants).
OBS: cours sur le Web; cours dispensé sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
curso por la Web [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La FCAV [Fundação Carlos Alberto Vanzolini] se desenvuelve en una plataforma en línea para el ofrecimiento de los cursos por la Web, que permite la creación de ambientes colaborativos de aprendizaje y el seguimiento del progreso individual del alumno.