English (Internet and Telematics; Special-Language Phraseology)
publish to the Web [correct, voir observation]; publish on the Web [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To copy or upload [a] document, or a set of documents, and supporting files to a Web server.
OBS: publish to the Web; publish on the Web: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “Web” be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the “World Wide Web.”
PHR: Publish content to the Web, publish a document on the Web.
French (Internet et télématique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
publier sur le Web [correct, voir observation]
OBS: publier sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
PHR: Publier du contenu sur le Web, publier un document sur le Web.