English (Computer Programs and Programming)
quoting mechanism [correct]
CONT: Strings must be well-formed XML; the usual XML content quoting and escaping mechanisms may be used if the string contains character sequences (e.g. "’" and "&") that violate the well-formedness rules or that otherwise might look like markup.
OBS: quoting mechanism : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mécanisme de mise entre guillemets [correct, nom masculin]