English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
web format [correct, voir observation]; Web format [correct]
CONT: Tools that offer the option of saving material in a Web format(e. g., word processors or desktop publishing packages).
OBS: web format : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
format Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les outils qui offrent la possibilité de sauvegarder dans un format Web (par ex., les traitements de textes ou les suites de PAO [publication assistée par ordinateur].
OBS: format Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.