English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
spunbonded [correct, adjectif]; spun-bonded [correct, adjectif]; spun-bound [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Term coined by Du Pont to describe sheet structures formed from continuous filaments in a process integrating fiber spinning, web forming, and bonding.
CONT: Some people have a tendency to restrict the use of the term spunbonded to the heatbonded nonwovens. This tendency is not justified. The term spunbonded implies that spinning (extruding and drawing) and bonding the filaments are made continuously (i.e., without the intermediate step which consists in cutting filaments to make staple fibers) regardless of the bonding process.
French (Filature (Textiles))
filé-lié [adjectif]; encollé au filage [adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un matériau obtenu à partir d'une nappe de filaments continus de polyéthylène consolidée sous l'action de la chaleur et d'une pression relevée.
OBS: spunbonded. L'OLF, dans son Lexique de l'industrie textile, n'a pas traduit ce terme.