English (Internet and Telematics)
web functionality [correct, voir observation]; WWW functionality [correct]
CONT: The WWW [World Wide Web] functionality can be exploited by transmitting forms data as a single data file and enabling the forms filler applications to execute a user selected style sheet to control the display.
OBS: web functionality : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
fonctionnalité Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La fonctionnalité Web peut être exploitée en transmettant les données sur les formulaires à l'aide d'un fichier de données unique et en permettant à l'application de préparation de formulaires de sélectionner aux fins d'affichage une feuille de style.
OBS: fonctionnalité Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.