English (Internet and Telematics)
web hardware [correct, voir observation]; Web hardware [correct]
CONT: Research, analyze and assess trends and developments in the field of Web hardware and software to assess and recommend departmental directions and plans.
OBS: web hardware : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
matériel pour le Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Effort intellectuel pour rechercher, analyser et évaluer les tendances et les développements dans le domaine du matériel et des logiciels pour le Web en vue d'évaluer l'orientation et les plans ministériels et de faire des recommandations à leur sujet.
OBS: matériel pour le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.