English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
mill defect [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Deformation, cavities, seams or foreign material found in the head, web, or base of a rail.(RDMA 64, p. 63).
OBS: (rail).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
défaut de laminage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: (...) signalons enfin quelques défauts de laminage tels que des repliures et des pailles (ALVO.77, p. 174).
OBS: (rail).
OBS: défaut de laminage : Terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail.