English (Internet and Telematics)
web initiative [correct, voir observation]; Web initiative [correct]
CONT: It is a challenge to choose the best tools for the Web initiative while considering all relevant federal government policies.
OBS: web initiative : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
initiative Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Le choix des meilleurs outils pour l'initiative Web est un réel défi quand on songe à toutes les politiques fédérales en cause.
OBS: initiative Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.