English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
Government of Canada websites and web applications [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; Government of Canada websites and Web applications [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Websites and Web applications for which the Government of Canada is accountable.
OBS: The types of websites and Web applications include departmental sites, initiative sites and sub-sites.
OBS: Government of Canada websites and web applications: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sites et applications Web du gouvernement du Canada [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Sites [et applications] Web dont le gouvernement du Canada est responsable.
OBS: Il peut s'agir notamment des sites de ministères, de sites d'initiative, de sites secondaires [...]
OBS: sites et applications Web du gouvernement du Canada : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.