English (Internet and Telematics)
web presence [correct, voir observation]; Web presence [correct]
CONT: A Web presence may be as simple as a family "home page" that lists a family's favorite sites and links around the world. It may be as complex as a large newspaper, containing audio and video files and involving sophisticated search tools.
OBS: web presence : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
PHR: Extent of federal Web presence.
French (Internet et télématique)
présence sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; présence Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: présence sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.
OBS: présence Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
PHR: Étendue de la présence fédérale sur le Web.