English (Papermaking Machines)
wet felt [correct]; wet press felt [correct]
DEF: Felt used in the wet press section that provides a cushion for the web between the press rolls and serves as a sponge for the removal of water from the wet paper web.
French (Machines à papier)
feutre humide [correct, nom masculin]; feutre de presse humide [correct, nom masculin]; feutre coucheur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Feutre utilisé dans la section des presses pour évacuer l'eau exprimée de la feuille.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme «feutre humide» sous l'article 8.8.2.2. de CTD-1, vol. 1 et «feutre de presse humide» sous l'article 8.8.2. du Résumé.