English (Publication and Bookselling; Internet and Telematics)
web publishing [correct, voir observation]; Web publishing [correct]
DEF: The process of making a Web document available to the public.
OBS: Web authoring results in the production of Web pages and Web documents. Web publishing results in the creation of a Web site to be made available on a Web server.
OBS: web publishing : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Édition et librairie; Internet et télématique)
édition sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; édition Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; publication sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; publication Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: édition sur le Web; publication sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
OBS: édition Web; publication Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.