English (Iron and Steel)
T section with equal flanges [correct]
CONT: The cross-section [of a T section] resembles the letter T. The corners are rounded, and the flanges and web are slightly tapered; the flanges are equal.
French (Sidérurgie)
profilé en T à ailes égales [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La section droite [d'un profilé en T à ailes égales] rappelle la lettre T. Les angles sont arrondis, l'âme et les ailes sont d'épaisseur légèrement décroissante, les ailes sont égales.