English (Iron and Steel)
parent section [correct, normalisé]
DEF: [I and H sections] Section with web and flange thickness considered as standard.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
profil mère [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: [poutrelle I et H] Profilé d'épaisseur d'âme et d'ailes considérée comme normale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.