English (Internet and Telematics)
web-based system [correct]; web based system [correct]
DEF: ... a system that can be accessed via a web browser and typically off-site or off the network that you are currently on.
CONT: Technically, the term Web-based system refers to those applications or services that are resident on a server that is accessible using a Web browser and is therefore accessible from anywhere in the world via the Web.
French (Internet et télématique)
système sur le Web [correct, nom masculin]; système accessible sur le Web [nom masculin]; système fondé sur le Web [nom masculin]