English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
web elongation [correct]
DEF: The lengthening of a web resulting from any tension large or small, local or overall within a converting machine from the unwind to the reel or until relieved in a sheeter.
OBS: The elongation may also result from the effect of water in any form such as that from a printing dampening system, sprays, or relative humidity.
French (Fabrication du papier)
allongement de la feuille [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: allongement : augmentation de la longueur du papier sous l'effet d'une traction. L'allongement s'exprime en pourcentage de l'augmentation par rapport à la longueur initiale.