English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Internet and Telematics)
web video [correct, voir observation]; Web video [correct]
DEF: Video material that is available on the Internet through downloading.
OBS: web video : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Internet et télématique)
vidéo sur Internet [correct, nom féminin]; vidéo Web [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Matériel vidéo de toute nature disponible sur Internet par téléchargement.
OBS: vidéo Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.