English (Pulp and Paper)
maximum trimmed machine width [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Maximum width of the web of paper or board which it is possible to make on a given machine, the width being determined after the removal of a minimum amount of trim to eliminate the rough edges formed during manufacture.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
largeur rognée maximale de la machine [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Largeur maximale de la bande de papier ou de carton réalisable sur une machine donnée, mesurée après un rognage minimum des bords inégaux de fabrication.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.