English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
missed coating [correct]
DEF: Coating skip often of extended length and width in a roll of paper or polyethylene, where the starvation of coating colour was due to the coater being taken off line while the web continued to run.
French (Fabrication du papier)
couchage raté [proposition, nom masculin]