English (Internet and Telematics)
web-based [correct, voir observation]; Web-based [correct]
CONT: Web-based is a ground-up approach that assumes the Internet is the only network paradigm in use for the system. Web-enabled usually refers to older, non-Internet systems that now include an Internet component or interface.
OBS: The term "web-based" can be shortened to "web" when it precedes a noun. For example :web-based or web application, web-based or web software.
OBS: web-based : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
sur le Web [correct, voir observation]
OBS: L'expression elliptique «Web» est souvent utilisée lorsque le terme «sur le Web» qualifie un nom. Par exemple, application sur le Web ou application Web, logiciel sur le Web ou logiciel Web.
OBS: sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
basado en la Web [correct, voir observation]; por la Web [voir observation]
OBS: basado en la Web; por la Web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".