English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
overshot technique [correct]
OBS: Overshot : Of a pattern or weave : that is characterized by uninterrupted lines of weft where the yarn has been made to pass over two or more warp threads before re-entering the fabric. Any design that can be arranged on a formation of squares may be reproduced in overshot weaving... In the weaver's language, patterns produced by this system are called "overshot", because when the harnesses are raised, the weft threads skip or "float" over the groups of warp threads.
OBS: Overshot: Term for design effects in fabrics produced by filling floats.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
technique de flotté [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; méthode de flotté [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: flotté : Longueur de fil qui n'est pas liée sur deux ou plusieurs fils successifs de la chaîne ou de la trame.