English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
three-way reduction catalyst [correct]; 3-way reduction catalyst [proposition]
CONT: This is not to suggest that the cost advantages of standardization outweigh the added costs of adding superior emission-control devices to Canadian cars. However, these cost reductions do exist and logically must be weighed against the cost increase of adding three-lay reduction catalysts to cars sold in Canada.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
convertisseur de réduction à triple action [nom masculin]