English (Plastics Manufacturing)
ram accumulator machine [correct, proposition]
OBS: For larger parts, the ram accumulator is the machine of choice. This type of machine is used to make parts weighing up to 50 pounds. Typical applications include industrial parts, shipping containers, and toys. The size of the extruder is independent of accumulator size, and in some cases more than one extruder is used. The main disadvantage of the system is that the first material to enter the accumulator is the last to leave, making the process unsuitable for heat-sensitive materials.
French (Plasturgie)
machine d'extrusion-soufflage à pot d'accumulation [proposition, nom féminin]