English (Dietetics; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Sports - General; Special-Language Phraseology)
calories in, calories out [correct, pluriel]; CICO [correct, pluriel]
CONT: CICO is an acronym for "calories in, calories out. "It's not a specific diet. Rather, it's the concept that creating a calorie deficit — by consuming fewer calories than you burn on a daily basis — leads to weight loss, while eating more calories than you burn causes weight gain.
French (Diététique; Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Sports - Généralités; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
calories absorbées, calories dépensées [correct, nom féminin pluriel]