English (Packaging)
downsizing [correct]; package downsizing [correct, proposition]; package shorting
DEF: ... the procedure by which the contents of a package are reduced in weight or volume while the package itself remains apparently unchanged.
OBS: Package standardization and environmental considerations are more often alleged.
OBS: An example would be two identical or nearly identical cans of ground coffee - one containing 16 ounces; the other, only 14.9 ounces.
OBS: Considered as a deceptive practice of packaging consumer food or non-food products. For example one jar containing 16 ounces of peanut butter that is being replaced by a new jar containing 14 ounces, the only visible and somewhat misleading difference being a tapering of the new jar
French (Emballages)
réduction des emballages [correct, nom féminin]; réduction de la masse des emballages [correct, nom féminin]; réduction du volume des emballages [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé visant à réduire le volume et le poids des emballages à des fins d'uniformisation, de souci environnemental et de commercialisation.