English (Muscles and Tendons)
arch sprain [correct]
CONT: arch sprain, static. Etiology : Constant stress of weight superimposed on arch; repetitive vigorous exercise with long hours on feet; occurs early in season often as a result of change from regular shoes with arch to flat athletic shoes. Symptoms : Pain along arch relieved by rest.
French (Muscles et tendons)
entorse de la voûte plantaire [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Entorse de l'ensemble des courbures à concavité inférieure que présente la surface inférieure du squelette du pied recouverte par les muscles.