English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sawable [correct, voir observation, nom]; S [correct, voir observation]; zaagbaar [correct, voir observation]; Z [correct, voir observation]; Z
DEF: A classification for rough diamonds that will yield more weight as two stones after polishing if they are sawn before being polished.
CONT: Sawables are well formed and high quality octahedrons and dodecahedrons that can be sawn or cleaved into two stones before being polished and have a yield of 45-70 percent.
OBS: ... noted as S or Z on parcel papers.
OBS: zaagbaar: Dutch term.
OBS: sawable: Term usually used in the plural form.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
sawable [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; diamant brut sciable [voir observation, nom masculin]; sciable [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Catégorie de diamants bruts qui auront un rendement supérieur s'ils sont sciés avant d'être taillés pour en tirer deux diamants plutôt qu'un seul.
CONT: [...] les sciables sont des octaèdres et des dodécaèdres bien formés et de haute qualité qu'on peut scier ou cliver en deux pierres avant de les polir; leur rendement est de 45 à 70 %.
OBS: sawable : Terme anglais désignant les diamants bruts sciables.
OBS: sawable; diamant brut sciable; sciable : Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.