English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Dams and Causeways)
hydrostatic uplift [correct]
DEF: Uplift that results if the weight of the structure is not sufficient to resist flotation. Empty graving dry docks, basements of heavy structures subjected to floodwater levels before superstructure weight has been added, and floor construction between column reactions are examples.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Barrages et chaussées)
soulèvement dû à la sous-pression [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Sous-pression : Action exercée par l'eau présente dans les terrains sur les constructions totalement ou partiellement enterrées (fondation de barrages, revêtement de canaux ou de galeries, etc.).