English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
halt [correct, verbe]; stop [correct, verbe]
OBS: The rider raises his hands slightly... flexes his wrists and opens and closes his fingers, squeezing the reins [the rider pushes his shoulder back and his weight down and forward in the saddle. ]
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
arrêter [correct]; placer le cheval à l'arrêt
OBS: Pour placer le cheval à l'arrêt il faut serrer les rênes entre les doigts [...] On peut élever les mains très lentement en poussant le rein et en redressant le haut du corps.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
parar [correct]