English (Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
normal weight [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]; healthy weight [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale, moins fréquent]
CONT: Secondary analyses were also performed by grouping patients into the 4 BMI [body mass index] categories endorsed by the National Institutes of Health : underweight([less than] 18. 5 kg/m²), healthy weight(18. 5-24. 9 kg/m²), overweight(25. 0-29. 9 kg/m²), and obese([greater than or equal to] 30. 0 kg/m²).... By weight category, patients who were overweight and obese had mortality risks that were 26. 1% and 47. 8%, respectively, lower as compared with the mortality risk of healthy-weight patients with HF [heart failure], whereas patients who were underweight had a 37. 0% increase in risk.... Overweight and obese BMI subgroups in this trial were at significantly decreased risk for all-cause mortality(0. 88 and 0. 81, respectively) as compared with healthy-weight individuals.
OBS: This term is hyphenated when it precedes a noun or follows a copular verb (e.g. to be, to seem, etc.).
PHR: Normal-weight individual, man, patient, subject, woman.
French (Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
de poids normal [correct, locution adjectivale]; normopondéral [correct, rare]
CONT: Le risque de cancer de l'endomètre est multiplié par un facteur de deux à trois chez les femmes très obèses (IMCde masse corporelle supérieur ou égal à 35 kg/m²) par rapport aux femmes de poids normal (IMC compris entre 18,5 et 24,9 kg/m²).
PHR: Femme, homme, patient, personne, sujet de poids normal.