English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
kill [correct, verbe]
DEF: In drilling, to prevent the threatened blowout of a well by suitable preventive measures(e. g., to shut in the well with the blowout preventers, circulate the kick out, and increase the weight of the drilling mud). In production, to stop a well from producing oil and gas so that reconditioning of the well may proceed.
OBS: In both cases it is usually accomplished by the injection of a dense fluid into the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
tuer [proposition]; neutraliser [proposition]