English (Plastic Materials)
Gardner falling weight test [correct]
CONT: The Gardner falling weight test method is a variation of the falling-dart method. Test specimens are supported by a metal ring but are not rigidly clamped in place. Moreover, the hemispherical tup is separate from the falling weight. The tup rests on the test specimen, serving as an anvil for the falling weight during impact.
French (Matières plastiques)
test de résistance au choc Gardner [proposition, nom masculin]