English (Curling)
short delivery [correct, voir observation]; short shot [correct, locution nominale]; short [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The throwing of a rock with little weight so that it just crosses the hog line on the target side.
OBS: Distinguish from the "short delivery" or "short slide" of a curler, the short distance covered from the hack before releasing the handle of a rock to deliver it.
OBS: The term "short" is used as a noun to mean a delivered rock (deliver a short), an adjective to qualify a rock or a delivery (make a short delivery), or an adverb to modify an action verb (deliver short).
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
French (Curling)
lancer court [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; court [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Lancer exécuté avec juste la pesanteur nécessaire pour que la pierre franchisse la ligne de jeu du côté cible.
OBS: Distinguer la «courte glissade de lancer» ou «lancer court» du curleur, la pierre en main, de la «courte glissade» ou «lancer court» d'une pierre qui peut rouler brièvement sur la piste entre le lâcher et le point d'immobilisation complète.
OBS: Le terme «court» s'utilise comme nom pour signifier la pierre lancée (lancer une courte), comme adjectif pour qualifier une pierre ou un lancer (un lancer court), ou un adverbe pour modifier un verbe d'action (lancer court).
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.