English (Curling)
long delivery [correct, voir observation]; long shot [correct, locution nominale]; long [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The throwing of a rock with enough weight so that it reaches the house or the intended spot.
OBS: Distinguish from the "long delivery" or "long slide" of a curler, the long distance covered from the hack to the hog line before releasing the handle of a rock to deliver it.
OBS: The term "long" is used as a noun to mean a delivered rock (deliver a long), an adjective to qualify a rock or a delivery (make a long delivery), or an adverb to modify an action verb (deliver long).
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
French (Curling)
lancer long [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; long [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Lancer exécuté avec toute la pesanteur nécessaire pour que la pierre glisse jusqu'à la maison ou au point indiqué comme cible.
OBS: Distinguer la «longue glissade de lancer» ou «lancer long» du curleur, la pierre en main, et la «longue glissade» ou «lancer long» d'une pierre qui peut rouler longuement sur la piste entre le lâcher et le point d'immobilisation complète.
OBS: Le terme «long» s'utilise comme nom pour signifier la pierre lancée (lancer une longue), comme adjectif pour qualifier une pierre ou un lancer (un lancer long), ou un adverbe pour modifier un verbe d'action (lancer long).
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.