English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crossworking [correct]
CONT: Describe crossworking: a) establishes symmetrical crown and pavilion main facets to specific angles and indices b) consists of two steps: - blocking the diamond ... lapping the diamond ...
CONT: Polishing: Removing material from a diamond to form facets; done in stages; crossworking (to set main facets), brillianteering (to finish the diamond); also referred to as cutting, grinding, running and smoothing.
OBS: blocking :[The] process of placing the table, the first four facets on the crown, and the first four facets on the pavilion of a rough or prepared diamond. To a large extent, blocking determines the symmetry and weight of the polished diamond as well as its brilliance and dispersion. In stones under 50 points, the process is often combined with cross-working.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
mise en croix, mise en huit, rétablissement de la symétrie et polissage [proposition, nom féminin]; mise en croix, mise en huit et lapping [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Taille des facettes principales de couronne et de culasse à des angles et positions spécifiques.