English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
four C' s [correct, voir observation]; 4 C' s [correct, voir observation]; 4 Cs; four C's for diamond grading; four c' s [voir observation]; four Cs
DEF: The four factors that determine the value of a diamond : carat weight, colour, clarity, and cut.
OBS: Polished diamonds are graded, among other things, for colour, clarity, cut and carat weight.
OBS: four C’s, 4 C’s, four c’s, 4 c’s: For technical reasons, a space was inserted following the apostrophe in these terms. When writing the terms, put the "s" immediately after the apostrophe.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
4 C [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; quatre critères de classification [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; quatre critères d'évaluation [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Les quatre critères pour l'évaluation du prix d'un diamant : le poids en carats, la couleur, la pureté et la taille.
OBS: Si on veut fixer une valeur à un diamant, on utilisera l'expression «4 critères d'évaluation». Par contre, si on analyse la qualité d'un diamant, on utilisera «4 critères de classification».