English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dipropyl phthalate [correct]; di-n-propyl phthalate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dipropyl ester of phthalic acid [à éviter]; dipropyl ester of 1,2-benzenedicarboxylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, has a solubility in water of 0. 015% by weight, is combustible, and is used as a plasticizer.
OBS: chemical formula: C6H4(COOC3H7)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
phtalate de dipropyle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, combustible, que l'on utilise comme plastifiant.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOC3H7)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ftalato de dipropilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC3H7)2